?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 June 2005 @ 11:55 am
Batman Begins  
Batman Begins is a quality movie - don't let people tell you otherwise. Ra's Al Ghul does not, however, have a Lazarus pit.

I'm heading back to Park Falls this weekend for the reception for the wedding of one of my old friends from high school (Cooley). That sentence feels like it could be made less awkward with more work, but I just don't feel like it. I haven't been feeling like it for about two weeks now, and no, I don't want to talk about it.
 
 
 
ninja in the shadows: pocky?seiryu_16 on June 16th, 2005 06:02 pm (UTC)
SHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH! You're gonna ruin it! SHHHHHHHHHHH!
2 Places at oncefayde on June 16th, 2005 06:04 pm (UTC)
They never indicated he didn't. It just didn't come up.
Hoc Est Qui Sumusdiscoflamingo on June 16th, 2005 06:39 pm (UTC)
I think it's strongly implied that he does not, due to the nature of his identity. It would be awesome if everyone thought he did, though.
Angharad Elwes: Cathy Gale sideways thoughtful accomplisangharad on June 16th, 2005 10:15 pm (UTC)
I think he will have one next time.
ninja in the shadows: evil edseiryu_16 on June 16th, 2005 10:38 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD DOC YOU ARE TOTALLY GOING TO RUIN IT ARRRGH

...maybe not. I think just being reminded of the movie makes me want to jump up and down and spaz out. I fucking LOVE THAT FILM.
Hoc Est Qui Sumus: Devourdiscoflamingo on June 16th, 2005 11:33 pm (UTC)
<lots of sarcasm>Spoiler warnings and safety words are for wimps.</lots of sarcasm>
Do You Wanna Be Free or You Wanna Be Right?malcubed on June 16th, 2005 10:51 pm (UTC)
I think he has a Lazarus Pitt.
Josh Jacksonpturing on June 17th, 2005 06:29 am (UTC)
One of my old friends from high school, Cooley, is getting fnord married, so I'll be heading back to Park Falls this weekend for the reception.

;)
A Carnot engine of self-loathingcalypsomatic on June 20th, 2005 04:03 am (UTC)
shit, why don't you just start making friends that aren't getting married. all you ever do these days is go to weddings
Hoc Est Qui Sumusdiscoflamingo on June 20th, 2005 11:23 pm (UTC)
Good point. I should totally hook up with some nuns ;-)
A Carnot engine of self-loathingcalypsomatic on June 21st, 2005 12:08 am (UTC)
Or some non-committal sluts.
Hoc Est Qui Sumusdiscoflamingo on June 21st, 2005 04:54 am (UTC)
I don't think I know any. But that's always been my problem - not knowing them when I see them.
jarnikles on June 23rd, 2005 12:09 pm (UTC)
Batman
yeah, finally got to see the new batman, but i think they forgot to add characters or something. Ra`s al Ghul could have been sweet coolness, but in the end was pretty bland, i mean did you ever get the sense that he had actually convinced himself that being really really evil is sometimes good for mankind. also, why would he be so weak in the end. he is supposed to be an archnemesis or something. they should have made it clear that he survived. less katie holmes, shes gorgeous and all, but if the relation ship dont make sense it dont make sense. more morgan freeman ( that goes for any movie ) alfred was ho hum, not bad mind you. christain bale should only be allowed to play evil after american psycho ( wasnt he also uber racist in shaft?). there is no recovery from a role like that. more scarecrow ( one of the few really really fun characters ).

and for god fucking sakes stop the one-liners. i mean, i guess if you feel like your creative energies have been completely sapped by making morgan freeman look cool...
and you have to use a one-liner hear and there, you know make us feel stupid, the least you could do is not reuse shit from independence day.

in the end though i enjoyed it quite a bit. i just figure it shouldnt be given this big hug without being reminded that borrowing from common themes to help the viewer get lost in a well created world is one thing, but slacking off on dialog and plot development, and/or dumbing things down for whatever reason should be considered completely unnacceptable. oh well