?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 February 2004 @ 10:11 am
24 Years of Doc  
Finally, something historic happens on my birthday that is not the firebombing of Dresden (although it did help produce Slaugherhouse Five and make Kurt Vonnegut the man he is today, that's hardly saying something).

Gay Marriage a Reality for San Franciscans (at least for today). (also at push_loud_pens)

If I have something wizened or wise or grizzled to say later, I just might. Until then, no singing - the rest I can handle.
 
 
 
Hoc Est Qui Sumusdiscoflamingo on February 13th, 2004 08:14 am (UTC)
Fucking Democrats - ***Literally***
I'd really like to believe that my political ideals would never have to be polluted by pragmatism, but I have come to believe that this is no longer possible - in fact, it is a reckless idea that should be stopped under current circumstances.

And as much as I don't like Kerry idealistically, my pragmatic brain-twin thinks that this needs to be cut off at the root before Bush looks like a good option to the voters. It's only a matter of time until it becomes national news, unless it gets cleared up today.
astcetc snafuwonderlandkat on February 13th, 2004 12:38 pm (UTC)
Re: Fucking Democrats - ***Literally***
arrrg *rolls eyes*

if you're planning on being a politician stay faithful. Is that really a hard concept?

oh, and happy Bday
atelierlune on February 13th, 2004 08:26 am (UTC)
Happy Birthday.
Hoc Est Qui Sumusdiscoflamingo on February 13th, 2004 09:01 am (UTC)
Re:
Thanks!
stemware on February 13th, 2004 08:39 am (UTC)
Happy Firebombing of Dresden Gay Marriage Birthday :-)
Hoc Est Qui Sumus: Devourdiscoflamingo on February 13th, 2004 09:02 am (UTC)
Best. Birthday Greeting. Ever!
XCorvisxcorvis on February 13th, 2004 08:56 am (UTC)
Something else happened - Microsoft confirmed that there was a source code leak today. ;)
Hoc Est Qui Sumusdiscoflamingo on February 13th, 2004 09:01 am (UTC)
And it touches me to the cockles of my heart, it truly does.

And this post warms me to the sub-cockles of my heart.
XCorvisxcorvis on February 13th, 2004 01:00 pm (UTC)
Re:
Oh, and happy birthday. ;)
Hoc Est Qui Sumusdiscoflamingo on February 13th, 2004 09:57 am (UTC)
So true . . .
Doomutilitygeek on February 13th, 2004 09:21 am (UTC)
Wow. You got gay marriage and Win2k source for your birthday. All I got was a paperback and dinner.

:-)
Everybody sing!
Aaaaaa...
Very merry unbirthday to me.....
like a hundred billion hot dogs: labyrinthhalf_double on February 13th, 2004 11:22 am (UTC)
Damn you, Mad Hatter!
Oh, thank you, Doom. Now I'm gonna have that stuck in my head all day.

Now, statistics prove,
Prove that you've
One birthday--
Just one birthday every year...


I curse you.
Doom: It came from the Seussutilitygeek on February 13th, 2004 11:43 am (UTC)
Re: Damn you, Mad Hatter!
It could have been worse. Imagine what might have happened if he'd gotten, say, a Yellow Submarine for his birthday.
like a hundred billion hot dogs: georgehalf_double on February 13th, 2004 12:23 pm (UTC)
Re: Damn you, Mad Hatter!
Or a detachable penis!
Doom: Brain!utilitygeek on February 13th, 2004 12:29 pm (UTC)
Re: Damn you, Mad Hatter!
Hmm. I don't think I know that song.
Hoc Est Qui Sumusdiscoflamingo on February 13th, 2004 01:49 pm (UTC)
King Missile - Detachable Penis

You missed it at Mac by about four months, by my reckoning . . .
like a hundred billion hot dogs: georgehalf_double on February 13th, 2004 04:22 pm (UTC)
Re: Damn you, Mad Hatter!
King Missile. Early '90s, I think. It's spoken word, mostly.

I love the bit where he has to buy it back.
Josiah Carlsonchouyu_31 on February 13th, 2004 11:05 am (UTC)
Happy Birthday Nick.
Hoc Est Qui Sumus: Devourdiscoflamingo on February 13th, 2004 01:47 pm (UTC)
You too! . . .er . . .
Thanks!
catrina_d on February 13th, 2004 11:18 am (UTC)
Birthday??????
damnit..... i just threw away my white sequined dress and blond wig


but happy birthday just the same


-Cleo
XCorvis: bunnyxcorvis on February 13th, 2004 12:58 pm (UTC)
Re: Birthday??????
Cleo!?

When did you seak on LJ?
XCorvisxcorvis on February 13th, 2004 01:58 pm (UTC)
Re: Birthday??????
Uh, I mean sneak.
catrina_d on February 13th, 2004 02:30 pm (UTC)
Re: Birthday??????
about six months ago (i think but then again i barely remember last week) i'm just not very vocal (or is that typal), unlike real life where i cant seem to shut the fuck up. also i borrow time to lj because my connection at home is shit!


still planning world domination?
XCorvisxcorvis on February 13th, 2004 02:53 pm (UTC)
Re: Birthday??????
Yup, right after we buy a house.
like a hundred billion hot dogs: georgehalf_double on February 13th, 2004 11:19 am (UTC)
A random thought that seems oddly appropriate given that today is The Day Your Number Changes: why do reporters always list the ages of people they're writing about, especially when talking about couples? Is our society that obsessed with the age differences between halves of couples?

Now I kinda wish you were gay & living in SF so I could say, "Yeah, Disco celebrated his birthday by getting legally hitched..."

Anyway, happy anniversary of the squalling womb-leaving thing.
Hoc Est Qui Sumusdiscoflamingo on February 13th, 2004 11:32 am (UTC)
I stole this from somewhere - it was in my address bar
*ahem*.

"Great. Just when I finally get my mother to accept that I'm gay, she has a whole new thing to nag me about: getting married."

I think it was stolen from Sophia - I'm about 75% sure.
like a hundred billion hot dogs: georgehalf_double on February 13th, 2004 11:54 am (UTC)
Re: I stole this from somewhere - it was in my address bar
OK, yup, love you forever. Thank you!

"My sister is married to a gay guy and everyone knows it."
Happylittledevilhappy_l_devil on February 13th, 2004 11:35 am (UTC)
Happy B-day, buddy.
Abra SWcloudscudding on February 13th, 2004 09:02 pm (UTC)
Because one day isn't enough....
May you have a fairly-happy, mostly-fulfilling year. May the forces of serendipity smile upon you, and may you notice when they do (that's a good part of the trick).