?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 February 2004 @ 04:03 pm
For people who knew today should be about more than Janet/Justin and nipples:  
Jesse Jackson smacks down Bush's budget plans with righteous non-rhyming power.

Researchers identify a SARS antibody. ANTIBODY!

Greg Norman (yeah, the golfing one) is a cock.

In other news, Cheney came out of his bunker and saw his shadow today, which should signal six more weeks of firestorms and death.
 
 
 
a certain brand of escape: radiohead minotauratelierlune on February 3rd, 2004 02:14 pm (UTC)
That's right.
If I hear one more another civil servant - regardless of race or gender - attempt to rap his or her message to an audience, I'm gonna.... I'm gonna...
Hoc Est Qui Sumus: Devourdiscoflamingo on February 4th, 2004 10:35 am (UTC)
Explode into a thouasand points of light?
a certain brand of escapeatelierlune on February 4th, 2004 10:46 am (UTC)
Ah.
I supposed you'd like that, wouldn't you?
a certain brand of escape: this is the wayatelierlune on February 4th, 2004 10:52 am (UTC)
Re: Ah.
Why kind of a spell would that be, anyways? And do I have the exp to cast it??
Hoc Est Qui Sumusdiscoflamingo on February 4th, 2004 10:57 am (UTC)
Drama much?
a certain brand of escape: fuji's lunar eclipseatelierlune on February 4th, 2004 01:35 pm (UTC)
Re:
The spell, the spell!!!
Hillarysusanofstohelit on February 3rd, 2004 02:27 pm (UTC)
your cheney thing made me burst out laughing at work.

and thanks to reading my friendsfriends (wow, it's gotten slow this afternoon) I've added geeks. :-)
revxaos on February 3rd, 2004 03:55 pm (UTC)
In other news, Cheney came out of his bunker and saw his shadow today, which should signal six more weeks of firestorms and death

Funniest Thing I've read all day.
lyght on February 3rd, 2004 06:10 pm (UTC)
Re:
Me, too!
photomoviegeek on February 3rd, 2004 09:51 pm (UTC)
the last part about Cheney--I mean Darth Vader--was pretty damn funny.
Selah: hidingmegspencer on February 4th, 2004 05:45 am (UTC)
But... why no boobie?
Hoc Est Qui Sumusdiscoflamingo on February 4th, 2004 07:21 am (UTC)
Re:
What do you mean "why no boobie"?
Selahmegspencer on February 4th, 2004 09:32 am (UTC)
Re:
You said not everything would be about the boobie. But... why not? Are you discriminating against the boobie? Or could it be that I´ve been speaking German too long and have been infected with mad german desease, also known as waiting on someone in a restaurant and not pretending to be your best friend.

Man, I´m loosing it now.
Hoc Est Qui Sumusdiscoflamingo on February 4th, 2004 09:59 am (UTC)
Re:
In America, the boobie is everywhere. Internet, radio, TV. I'm sick of hearing about it, and you can find out plenty about the boobie by looking around Google News or Yahoo!.
Selahmegspencer on February 5th, 2004 01:26 am (UTC)
Re:
Man, I´m sorry about that. Like I said, it´s just kinda a joke here how much the americans care about crap like that and no one´s talking about it much any more. I´m glad I´m not there to deal with actually having people take crap like that seriously.