?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 April 2008 @ 12:07 am
Well, not doing that again  
Today at Caribou I ran into a woman I knew from Revolution St. Clair. We probably haven't seen each other in three or four years. I saw her through the window, and felt that I recognized her. I sort of tilted my head in that way you do when the world doesn't quite make sense. When I get inside, our conversation goes like this:

Her (mock confused): Hey, do I know you from somewhere?
Me (matter of factly): Nicole, right?
Her(perplexed): Um, yes?
Me (matter of factly): I used to live in your building. We smoked outside together sometimes.
Her (calmer): Yeah. Do you still live there?
Me (feeling insightful): Nope. Hey, you're engaged, aren't you?
*** incredibly uncomfortable silence, as she is not wearing a ring ***
Her (how the hell do you know that?): Um, yes?
Me (embarrased): Good for you. Seeya.
Her (YOU ARE CREEPY, DUDE): Bye.


On the one hand - yay insight!
On the other hand? I was totally a creepy dude, and will not be sharing those sorts of insights with people anytime in the near future
 
 
Current Mood: Check the icon, dude
 
 
 
elfdope on April 6th, 2008 05:42 am (UTC)
I stand by my previous statement.

Women who lose tons of weight for their wedding day are destined to look at their wedding pictures for the rest of their life and see themselves as fat.

This is not healthy.
la femme stygian: Ninja!gunn on April 6th, 2008 06:54 am (UTC)
I'd rather be slender in my wedding photo than be embarrassed of it, and not want to look at it, and not wanting other people to see it. Even better would be staying in a reasonable shape for my age just throughout life.
elfdope on April 6th, 2008 03:16 pm (UTC)
I agree slender is good, but I have seen some have on the planning list dropping like 30 pounds of a 160 to 180 frame. Thats just not sustainable. Moreover that can't help in the Bridezilla prevention department.

Staying in shape definitely the preferred modus operandi.
la femme stygian: Gallery Boxgunn on April 6th, 2008 06:52 am (UTC)
Girls are jerks. I'm sorry.

What fueled your insight? I guess, I'm just curious, because counter to what elfdope says, mostly I get lean when I'm broke. I'm trying to get lean right now, and I'm pretty far from engagement. I suppose I'm not really a model for modern femininity, but I'm often surprised by those things.
prof_vencireprof_vencire on April 6th, 2008 08:55 am (UTC)
I second the question.
Hoc Est Qui Sumusdiscoflamingo on April 6th, 2008 03:51 pm (UTC)
She always exercised at least casually, so she's always had some muscle definition - but she had too much muscle to just not be eating. She didn't have enough to indicate a lifestyle change which would ramp up her exercise to 4+ hours a day (like becoming a rock climber, or an acrobatic assassin).

She is also the sort of woman who would try to lose as much weight as possible for her wedding photos. This is just what I got from talking with her, and is hard to explain without knowing more about her. I'm hoping I can say "Classic St. Thomas sorority sister" and have that mean something.
Do You Wanna Be Free or You Wanna Be Right?malcubed on April 6th, 2008 05:08 pm (UTC)
Damn dude, good eye!
Rosamundrosa_mundi on April 6th, 2008 02:08 pm (UTC)
That insight doesn't warrant her level of weirded out.

Uh, pregnant? I want to know too.
❀✯ L.E. Arroway ✭✈: androgynylyght on April 6th, 2008 06:36 pm (UTC)
...oh.
First thought upon reading the post: I wonder what ninja skill he has picked up to have such an insight!

First thought upon reading the comments: Women try to lose a lot of weight for their weddings?Since when?
Musicin68musicin68 on April 6th, 2008 06:45 pm (UTC)
Nicely done. Not creepy.