?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 August 2006 @ 04:07 pm
Surgery over - recovery begins  
A whole lot time and a six-inch incision later, I'm home from the surgery. Two percocet later. and the incision still hurts, it's just that I don't care.

I am not allowed to lift anything that weighs more than 15 pounds for the next two months. FYI.

Quitting smoking is still going well. In fact, I think the painkillers are going to make that a non-issue for a while. Thanks again, Allen Carr.
 
 
Current Mood: cloudy but unconcerned
 
 
 
Do You Wanna Be Free or You Wanna Be Right?malcubed on August 25th, 2006 09:47 pm (UTC)
I hope none of the Buffy box sets weigh in at more than 15 lbs. If so, then you're SCREWED. Because you've been breathing in those rich lead fumes for years.
Do You Wanna Be Free or You Wanna Be Right?malcubed on August 25th, 2006 09:48 pm (UTC)
By the way, if you want company or just more media to peruse because you've gotten bored with your own, just give a jingle. All the way, baby.
Do You Wanna Be Free or You Wanna Be Right?malcubed on August 26th, 2006 03:19 pm (UTC)
And Allen Carr says, "You're welcome, Seasonal Affective Disorder lamp."
glitchphil on August 25th, 2006 10:58 pm (UTC)
Get well soon.
elfdope on August 25th, 2006 11:04 pm (UTC)
See aren't you glad I convinced you to install the lifter. What the hell would do for the next two months? Use a bedpan?
Josiah Carlsonchouyu_31 on August 25th, 2006 11:46 pm (UTC)
Good to hear that you are out of surgery. Annie and I wish you well. If there is anything we can do on our end, let us know.
DivineGothdivinegoth on August 25th, 2006 11:52 pm (UTC)
Glad to hear your surgery is over with. Get well soon, try to enjoy your time off from work if you can. :)
Abra SWcloudscudding on August 26th, 2006 04:12 am (UTC)
I've been there. It really sucks. Get better soon. Feel free to pass on any leftover painkiller.... Oh, and you're still *only* vegetarian, right?

And I'm presuming you're so *not* going to be going to the reception tomorrow.
Hoc Est Qui Sumusdiscoflamingo on August 26th, 2006 06:23 pm (UTC)
I don't have enough painkiller. The percocet will only last me a few days of forced sleeping, and after that, I can get Tylenol-3.

Yes, I am still not eating meat. Trust me when I say that I don't need meat to heal up.

And no, you will not see me at the reception tomorrow. I will be at the home.
Abra SWcloudscudding on August 26th, 2006 06:42 pm (UTC)
Nah, I was asking to make sure you still ate things like cheese, etc. I'll see if I can cook up something involving vegetables for you, so you don't have to stumble around the kitchen like a thing that can't lift fifteen pounds--or probably your hands over your head.
Hoc Est Qui Sumusdiscoflamingo on August 26th, 2006 08:20 pm (UTC)
I am not vegan-ey yet. Probably won't be for many, many moons. I would very much appreciate a home-cooked meal - let me know what you schedule is going to look like next week.
Abra SWcloudscudding on August 27th, 2006 09:37 pm (UTC)
How mobile are you feeling? I was thinking of just dropping food off, but we could go over there and have dinner with you, I suppose, or you could come over here....

Regardless, probably around Wednesday. Let me know.
a certain brand of escapeatelierlune on August 26th, 2006 04:15 am (UTC)
Glad to hear you've made it through.
Xedoxedo_bubbleman on August 26th, 2006 06:12 am (UTC)
Hope you have a speedy convalescence!
Xedoxedo_bubbleman on August 26th, 2006 09:39 am (UTC)
Actually, I would send you Cerebus collections, but
A) I dunno where you live.
B) I dunno how far you got in them.
C) They are most DEFINITELY more than 15 pounds. I believe they come with complementary cinder blocks as a free gift with purchase.

... No, that is not redundant, they are free and compliment you! "I say, Doc, you're ever so smart!" "Why thank you paperweight!"
Hoc Est Qui Sumusdiscoflamingo on August 26th, 2006 09:41 pm (UTC)
I have issues 1-2 and 4-5 that I know about - I was pretty confident that I had #3, but I have not been able to find it. :-(
astcetc snafuwonderlandkat on August 26th, 2006 02:01 pm (UTC)
I'm glad to hear it went well.

and yay for you for the smoking quitting! That's big big big!
chadvalentinechadvalentine on August 26th, 2006 04:15 pm (UTC)
Get well soon...
I don't know how you can live with the 15 pound limit. I mean, what, we drink like 6 Forties at a time? How much do they weigh? I've noticed they start getting heavier after the second round...
Happylittledevilhappy_l_devil on August 26th, 2006 10:46 pm (UTC)
Glad to hear it's over and acceptable. Best wishes during your recovery. We should get dinner some time. Also? My mom quit smoking when she was in the hospital for surgery. The pain killers got her over the physical withdrawl, so it was just a matter of kicking the habit. Good luck.