?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 February 2004 @ 04:44 pm
Damn you, Stephen Wolfram  
Wolfram has released A New Kind of Science, for free, on the web. Since I have the enormous book, it can just get sold - it's too big to read. Seriously.
 
 
 
Josiah Carlsonchouyu_31 on February 6th, 2004 10:36 pm (UTC)
I'm wgetting it. You want a copy when I'm done?
Josiah Carlsonchouyu_31 on February 6th, 2004 11:25 pm (UTC)
Re:
I got the first 891 pages. Looks to be another 234 pages of notes and the index left.

I may have to write a parser to regenerate the html for the index, then I'll hack it together to produce a single 1125+ page PDF with hyperlinks to pages. That would be fucking bad-ass, wouldn't it? Hrm...maybe a single page and some javascript would be better. Probably. Then quality wouldn't be lost in the gif->jpg conversion that producing PDF would do.

I'm gonna wait until tomorrow to suck down the rest. I've already gotten 'access denied' messages from downloading 65+ megs from the nks page on three different machines already. Yeah. Supergeek to the rescue and shit.
Doomutilitygeek on February 9th, 2004 09:03 am (UTC)
Re:
If you get it down (especially if you decide to hack it into a friendly format) I'd love a copy. Heh. I love having others do the hard work!
Josiah Carlsonchouyu_31 on February 9th, 2004 11:04 am (UTC)
Re:
Sometimes it is not nearly as much work as one would expect, but has the bonus of being very geeky.
Doom: Brain!utilitygeek on February 9th, 2004 12:25 pm (UTC)
Re:
And we all know that being geeky, much like the Hokey Pokey, is what it's all about. :-)
Josiah Carlsonchouyu_31 on February 9th, 2004 05:52 pm (UTC)
Re:
I've got it all down. 100 megs of gifs, and a couple megs of contents and index.

I'll fix up the contents and stuff when I get the time.
Josiah Carlsonchouyu_31 on February 6th, 2004 11:30 pm (UTC)
You know...you could razor the pages and clip them into chapters. It would make it easier to read. Each chapter would be ~70 pages. That would be a reasonable weekend read. Anyways, 3 comments in one night on one entry is probably a bit much. Later.
Hoc Est Qui Sumusdiscoflamingo on February 10th, 2004 07:19 am (UTC)
Re:
I spent too much on the book to razor it - which is unfortunate.
Josiah Carlsonchouyu_31 on February 10th, 2004 08:37 am (UTC)
Re:
Indeed.