?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 November 2003 @ 10:28 am
Also? Air Pirates  
On a calculated whim, I bought Crimson Skies yesterday at Best Buy. I'd played a little of it with Gnfnrf, but I can state, unqualifiedly, that it is my favorite flight simulation game involving pirates in the south seas, EVER!

It's like Tailspin, without the annoying Jungle Book characters for no reason, and there are planes with missiles and electric shock devices - the missions mostly involve "these people are a government-sponsored militia, we should destroy them", or "these pirates suck, we should destroy them." Oh, yeah!

In other news, Pirates of the Caribbean comes out on DVD December 2.
 
 
Current Music: Razed in Black - I Want Candy
 
 
 
Hillarysusanofstohelit on November 17th, 2003 09:03 am (UTC)
west wing season 1 comes out on dvd tomorrow.
ninja in the shadows: evil edseiryu_16 on November 17th, 2003 10:59 am (UTC)
Yay Crimson Skies.

And when you think about it, Tailspin is kinda funny. When you cut right down to it, what does Baloo spend all his time doing? He's at Louie's Bar. Probably getting fucked up on rum. Can you imagine how awesome the show would be if they took things in that angle?

Rebecca: Baloo, there's a delivery I need you to make.
Baloo: Fuck you, woman, I'ma drinkin. You make the delivery yourselfs. ::belch::
Louie: You tell 'em, bossman!
Rebecca: Baloo, are you drunk again?
Baloo: Hell no! I just hadda a couple a rum... bottles... ::sniggers drunkenly::
Louie: You tell 'em, bossman!
Rebecca: Baloo! You said you would stop! Your alcoholism is ruining my business!
Baloo: Oh, whine whine whine! I'd rather hava bottle n' front of me than a FRONTAL LOBOTOMY!
Louie: You tell 'em, bossman!
Rebecca: Shut the fuck up, Louie!
Louie: Fuck you, bitch! I'd pitch my crap at you if I wasn't so busy cleaning up after this fat bastard.
Baloo: Dammit, Louie, shut up and get me another rum.
Kit: Baloo, stop it! What kind of example are you trying to set for us kids?
Baloo: Shut up, kid, I'm not your dad.
Kit: That's not what my mom said.
Baloo: What?

Ta-DAAAA! Adult Swim material, methinks. ::snickers::
Doomutilitygeek on November 17th, 2003 11:03 am (UTC)
You forgot the angst-ridden adopted teen scene:

Rebecca: Kit, shouldn't you be in school?
Kit: Yeah? You're not my mom! So just butt out, bitch!
Rebecca: How dare you talk to me that way!
Kit: This sucks. I'm going surfing.
Rebecca: You get back here right now, young man. Come back! *sob*